We take data protection seriously

The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is important to us. Whenever you visit our website, our web server generally saves the IP address of your Internet service provider, the website from which you visited us, the pages you visit on our website and the date and duration of the visit. This information is absolutely essential for the technical transmission of the website and the secure operation of the server. A personalized evaluation of this data is not carried out.

If you send us data using the contact form, this data is saved on our server in the course of a data backup. Your data will be exclusively used by us for dealing with your request. Your data will be treated as strictly confidential. This data will not be forwarded to third parties.

Responsible party:

Syncordis SA
105 route d’Arlon
L-8009 Strassen
Luxembourg
T: +352 26 20 01 05
E: dataprotection@syncordisconsulting.com

Personal data

Personal data is data about you. This includes your names, address and email address. You do not have to provide us with any personal data to visit our website. In some cases, we require your name and address and other information so that we can provide you with the desired services.

The same is also true if we have been requested by you to supply information material or if we are answering your enquiries. We will always point this out to you in these cases. Otherwise, we only save the data that you automatically or voluntarily send to us.

If you use one of our services, we generally only collect the data that we require to provide you with our service. It is possible that we will ask you for further information, but this is provided on a voluntary basis. Whenever we process your personal data, we do this so that we can provide you with our services or to pursue our commercial objectives.

How do we use Applicant’s data

Your personal data will be stored and processed in accordance with the Luxemburgish law of 1st August 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). Your details will be treated in the strictest of confidence. Personal data will only be gathered, processed, or used by us for the purposes of processing applications. It will not be passed onto any third parties. Data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail, etc. will be gathered to permit the use of the online application process. This data is used strictly for the purposes of contacting you about your application.

Your application will be processed by our human resources department as quickly as possible. The application will then be passed onto the relevant department or an internal company within our group of companies (Syncordis Group). It may take a little while to review your application documents.

If we are unable to find a suitable vacancy to match your profile, we will delete all of your data at the time we inform you of this. However, if your profile is essentially of interest to us and the only reason why we are unable to consider your application is because there is currently no suitable vacancy, we will keep your application details and store them for a period of 12 months.

Automatically saved non-personal data

Whenever you visit our website, we save certain information for administrative and technical reasons in some cases. This could include: The type and version of the browser used, the data and time of access and the IP address.

This data is then made anonymous and only used for statistical purposes or for the purpose of improving our Internet and online services. This anonymous data is saved – separately from personal data – on secure systems and cannot be allocated to any individual persons. This means that your personal data remains protected at all times.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are transferred to one’s browser from an Internet server and saved on one’s hard drive. Please be informed that at the current moment we do not process your personal data via cookies when you visit our website.

However, in the future this may change. In the event that we process your personal data via cookies, we shall inform you accordingly, and ask for your consent, if needed.

Rights of the data subject

If the relevant legal requirements exist, you have the following rights with respect to personal data held by our company:

  • Right to receive information about the personal data stored about you in accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR
  • Right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR
  • Right to erasure in accordance with Art. 17 of the GDPR
  • Right to restrict the processing of the data in accordance with Art. 18 of the GDPR
  • Right to object in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR
  • Right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 of the GDP.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the data that we process by automated means based on your consent or for the fulfilment of a contract in a commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit this data to a third party. If you request that the data is transmitted directly to another controller, this will only be carried out if it is technically feasible.

Right to information, blocking, erasure

Within the scope of the relevant legal regulations, you have the right at any time to request information, free of charge, about the personal data stored about you, its origins and recipients and the purpose for which this data is processed, as well as a right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted.

Right to object to advertising mails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of our contact details – published as part of our duty to publish a legal notice – for the purpose of sending us any advertising or information materials that we have not expressly requested. The operator of these websites expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information such as in the form of spam emails.

In accordance with Art. 21 (1) of the GDPR, you have the following right to object insofar as the legal requirements exist:
“The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1), including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.”

We also wish to inform you in this context about a further possible right to object in accordance with Art. 21 (2) of the GDPR:
“Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.”

Right to object to the responsible data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to object to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR). The supervisory authority responsible for Syncordis SA is:

The Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD)
1 Avenue du Rock’n’Roll
4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Luxembourg
T + 352 26 10 60 1

Transfer of data

Syncordis SA will handle your personal data in strict confidence and will not generally pass it on to third parties.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Despite careful examination, Syncordis SA has no influence on the editorial content of third-party websites or whether their operators observe the latest data protection regulations. We expressly disassociate ourselves from all content and design of the linked pages and banners.

Contact form

Syncordis SA will exclusively save the data you enter on the contact form (especially your name, company, address, telephone and email) for the purposes of processing your enquiry and communicating with the user. The encrypted transmission of this data is not guaranteed, and we remind you not to send any confidential information via this contact form. We do not pass on the data from the contact form to third parties without your consent.

Security

We have implemented technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All of our employees and those service providers working for us are obligated to observe the applicable data protection laws.

Whenever we collect and process personal data, it is encrypted before it is transmitted. This means that your data cannot be misused by third parties. Our security measures are subject to a continuous improvement process and our privacy policies are constantly revised. Please ensure that you always have the latest version of our privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy if this is necessary due to new technologies. Please ensure that you always have the latest version of our privacy policy. If fundamental changes are made to this privacy policy, we will announce these changes on our website.

Right to obtain information/withdraw consent

Please contact us at any time if you want to find out what personal information we have saved about you. In addition, you can also withdraw your consent for us to collect and process your personal data at any time. Please contact us directly in both cases.
All interested parties and visitors to our website can send their questions relating to data protection to dataprotection@syncordisconsulting.com